http://www.17buddies.net/index.html

17's Buddies Maps HL1 Maps HL2 Wads Plan des Maps
17 Buddies
Only for stats

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
New
[tut] How To Upload Correctly & Easily A Map
S3B
post 25/10/2010 - 18:54:12 |   Post #1
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 1 199
Joined: 12/11/2007

fr  

Team:
17B addict


How to upload a map in 5 steps


(You must be registered and logged in the forum to submit a file )

1 - Create an archive of your map ( nameofmap.zip or nameofmap.rar )
In the archive, put all the folders your map needed.

2 - Create a main screenshoot of your map, named nameofmap.jpg, without any logo, border, texts, etc

3 - Go to the submission ( Upload a File ) : http://www.17buddies.net/17b2/Upload/File.html

4 - Upload first your archive of the map

5 - Upload the main screenshot


.After the upload, your map is on the site and you can add more
screenshots (bigger than the main screenshot ), Youtube video, Comments
and Vote.

.You can also read more rules on the bottom of the submission page.

.You can use 17's Buddies Integrator Map System to check your map
before upload (tools section ).



(IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_kimouss.gif)

This post has been edited by S3B: 04/02/2012 - 11:20:59
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Hamid
post 20/12/2010 - 20:13:35 |   Post #2
+Reply

Group: Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 20/12/2010

ir  


so thanks. but I did All 5 steps carefully and nothing happened yesterday.
I wanted the first screen of nazi flags to be my main and I see it has been deleted. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_jap.gif)
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 21/12/2010 - 18:13:02 |   Post #3
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 519
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


Upload your new screen in place of existing one and we will validate the new one.
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Blaster84
post 22/03/2011 - 17:33:50 |   Post #4
+Reply

Group: Member
Posts: 27
Joined: 08/01/2011

dk  


Have created an image in jpg format size 300 * 225
and i pack it into a rar file.
But when I try to upload it
it comes with a warning, and then I stop

Am I doing something wrong?

Would like to spend a lot of my time to
upload screens but just feel I can not figure it out.

To be honest I have given up trying

PS. Sorry for my english
Post PM
Go to the top of the page
S3B
post 22/03/2011 - 18:22:22 |   Post #5
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 1 199
Joined: 12/11/2007

fr  

Team:
17B addict


<<and i pack it into a rar file>>
Pls read carefully the tut's ^^

2 - Create a main screenshoot of your map, named nameofmap.jpg, sized
300*225 pixels, without any logo, border, texts, etc


This post has been edited by S3B: 22/03/2011 - 18:22:58
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 27/12/2013 - 13:52:51 |   Post #6
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 519
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


There is no need to have plugin or other scripts to make screens.

I don't use AMX nor any other script for my screens.

Borders (white or green or pink or anycolor you want..), spectator mode and all other artifices are not allowed.

I will post my config.cfg to show how I do.

(IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_jap.gif)
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 27/12/2013 - 14:14:02 |   Post #7
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 519
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


In my config.cfg, I have added:

CSTRIKE 1.6

Code
bind "PGDN" "r_drawviewmodel 0;wait;snapshot"


When I want to make a screen, I press "PGDN" (you can modify keys as you want).


CSTRIKE:SOURCE
Code
bind "F11" "hidepanel all;sv_cheats 1;cl_drawhud 0;r_drawviewmodel 0"
bind "PGDN" "jpeg"



When I want to make a screen, I press "F11" and then "PGDN" (you can modify keys as you want).

Sometimes, in the console, I type

Code
sv_gravity 20


or 50 or any value between 0 and 100...and....I believe I can fly...
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 27/12/2013 - 14:16:03 |   Post #8
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 519
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


Citation (MILBURN @ 27/12/2013 - 14:05:52) *
so white is ok ? but why is it ok sometimes ?



White (or any color) border is NEVER allowed.

Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Igrik
post 28/12/2013 - 09:34:32 |   Post #9
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 183
Joined: 15/09/2013

se  


Цитата
Chapo:There is no need to have plugin or other scripts to make screens.

It would be great if we could only explain it to ZZUNK. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Igrik
post 28/12/2013 - 13:49:16 |   Post #10
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 183
Joined: 15/09/2013

se  


Цитата(MILBURN @ 28/12/2013 - 17:56:37) *
?


He's always upload maps without screens.
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 29/12/2013 - 08:46:09 |   Post #11
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 519
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


I don't see what is your problem with screens and I don't see why we should make pages and pages of tutos just for such a simple manipulation. You play, you 'printscreen', you send...
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

New
 


RSS Lo-Fi Version
 
Skin © Chapo