http://www.17buddies.net/index.html

17's Buddies Maps HL1 Maps HL2 Wads Plan des Maps
17 Buddies
Only for stats

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
New
[new] Install With Hlbox
Chapo
post 09/12/2013 - 18:37:39 |   Post #1
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 523
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b



I have activated our new revolutionnary feature: "Install with HLBox17b"

Since some days, you have noticed those links on every page but they weren't actives.

Now it's done. Tests have been made with advanced members but I need more feedback.

For the moment, I have launched this feature only for tests purposes, so be indulgent if it crashes some times (IMG:style_emoticons/default/gap.gif) .

To use it, please go to our Tools section, download and install HLBox17b (viruses free (IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_ane.gif) )

When installed, a single click on a link will download and install map automatically, in the right folder. You don't have to do anything else.

This is a really complex procedure so I need your help. Install and use this feature and if you encounter bugs, please report them here, so i can fix quickly.

Click and.... Play !!!

Cheers (IMG:style_emoticons/default/ami2.gif)


PS: Activate "Check for new versions at startup" in the setup dialog so you will be warned each time I upload an update.




============================================================================




Je viens d'activer notre nouvelle fonction révolutionnaire : "Installez avec HLBox17b"

Depuis quelques jours vous avez surement remarqué ces liens sur chaque page de notre site mais ils n'étaient pas actifs .

C'est maintenant chose faite . Des tests ont été réalisés avec la team, mais j'ai maintenant besoin de plus de retours.

Pour l'instant, j'ai lancé cette fonctionnalité uniquement pour des tests, donc soyez indulgents si elle crash parfois (IMG:style_emoticons/default/gap.gif) .

Pour l'utiliser, aller dans notre section Outils, téléchargez et installez HLBox17b (sans virus connu (IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_ane.gif) )

Une fois installé, un simple clic sur un lien va télécharger et installer automatiquement la map , normalement dans le bon dossier sans que vous n'ayez rien d'autre à faire.

Il s'agit d'une procédure relativement complexe, donc j'ai besoin de votre aide . Installez et utilisez cette fonction et si vous rencontrez des erreurs , signaler les ici afin que je puisse corriger rapidement.

Cliquez et .... Jouez!

(IMG:style_emoticons/default/ami2.gif)


PS : Activez "Vérifier les nouvelles versions au démarrage" dans la boîte de setup afin d'être averti à chaque fois je sortirai une mise à jour .
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Plictis
post 09/12/2013 - 19:07:59 |   Post #2
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 150
Joined: 03/03/2011

ro  


i used but one thing i dont like
its not saved in memory of maps as downloaded from 17b for each user
to recall i did seen it before (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

can we have the like buttons or rating buttons to the falowed/ favorite maps for each user (IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_ane.gif)
i wanted to do it but i have 50+ and im lazy (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wub.gif)

This post has been edited by Plictis: 09/12/2013 - 19:10:33
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 09/12/2013 - 19:39:01 |   Post #3
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 523
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


Don't understand what you mean by "memory of maps as downloaded from 17b for each user".


And what do "like" and "rating" buttons have to see with this topic oO

I suppose it's for another topic "News of the week" (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
chchsheng
post 10/12/2013 - 00:54:47 |   Post #4
+Reply

Group: Member
Posts: 1
Joined: 06/12/2013

cn  


引用 (Plictis @ 09/12/2013 - 20:07:59) *
i used but one thing i dont like
its not saved in memory of maps as downloaded from 17b for each user
to recall i did seen it before (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

can we have the like buttons or rating buttons to the falowed/ favorite maps for each user (IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_ane.gif)
i wanted to do it but i have 50+ and im lazy (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wub.gif)

Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
S3B
post 10/12/2013 - 17:26:50 |   Post #5
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 1 199
Joined: 12/11/2007

fr  

Team:
17B addict


Try Try Try ^^


& Give feedback (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

(IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_jap.gif)
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Plictis
post 10/12/2013 - 19:11:28 |   Post #6
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 150
Joined: 03/03/2011

ro  


http://www.17buddies.net/17b2/UsrDwls/20597/Pag/1/index.html

if i use the new feature the maps are not found on that list anymore(new maps i install)

like button +scroll down or boxes for like (IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_lol.gif)

This post has been edited by Plictis: 10/12/2013 - 19:12:06
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 11/12/2013 - 20:57:46 |   Post #7
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 523
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


Citation (Plictis @ 10/12/2013 - 19:11:28) *
http://www.17buddies.net/17b2/UsrDwls/20597/Pag/1/index.html

if i use the new feature the maps are not found on that list anymore(new maps i install)


Just tested and it works for me. This feature was not initialy installed but i did it few time after announce (one or two hours). Did you recently try the feature ?

Citation (Plictis @ 10/12/2013 - 19:11:28) *
like button +scroll down or boxes for like (IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_lol.gif)


Must i call a translator guru ? (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)

(IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_kimouss.gif)
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Plictis
post 12/12/2013 - 16:35:29 |   Post #8
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 150
Joined: 03/03/2011

ro  


http://i.imgur.com/V5Kq67V.png

can we have there under FTP server a button for like (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 12/12/2013 - 16:39:13 |   Post #9
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 523
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


No. It will dramaticaly increase page load time.

For further infos, please post in other topic (News of the week - 49).

Current one is intended for HLBox only (IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_jap.gif)

Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 13/12/2013 - 16:35:15 |   Post #10
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 523
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


I have modified one little thing.

Now when you click on a HLBox17b button, you are warned that HLBox must be installed if I don't detect installation.

Installation is detected when you have downloaded at least one map with HLBox and/or if you have runned it one time.

If HLBox is installed, the dialog box will only appear once before installing a map or a wad.

Setup is saved 30 days following last use of HLbox.
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
S3B
post 15/12/2013 - 10:46:11 |   Post #11
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 1 199
Joined: 12/11/2007

fr  

Team:
17B addict


A little video (IMG:style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif) ^^




Thx porrraloca (IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_jap.gif)
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
porrraloca
post 16/12/2013 - 19:45:08 |   Post #12
+Reply

Group: Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 25/11/2011

br  

Team:
| BrazucA |


(IMG:style_emoticons/default/ouimaitre.gif)
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Toots
post 19/12/2013 - 16:17:09 |   Post #13
+Reply

Group: Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 08/06/2012

fr  


Bonjour à tous,

Je viens d'essayer la nouvelle boite a outils HLbox et la fonctionnalité d’installation auto "click'n Play".

Pour ma par lors du clic sur le bouton "click'n play", cela lance bien le logiciel. Par contre il n'y aucun répertoire de défini par défaut et lorsque j'en sélectionne un sans vouloir jouer (Donc en cliquant sur quitter) cela ne créé pas les fichiers dans le répertoire spécifié. J'ai ressayé mais je dois toujours spécifier un répertoire.

Des fois cela me mets ce message d'erreur aussi :
Citation
Une erreur est survenue pendant l'opération:

1 - Vous ne pouvez pas accéder à ce fichier directement.


Voilà pour mon premier feedback sur cette nouvelle fonctionnalité qu semble très prometteuse !! GG pour cela !!!

PS: OS=Windows 8.1

This post has been edited by Toots: 19/12/2013 - 16:19:33
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 19/12/2013 - 17:11:39 |   Post #14
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 523
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


Bonsoir Toots,

Peux-tu m'en dire plus sur ta config?

Et éventuellement sur la description précise de l'erreur.

En effet dans la procédure il y a deux phases:

1) HLbox interroge le serveur 17b pour récupérer les caractéristiques du fichier à télécharger.
Si le mod est reconnu, il indique un répertoire de destination calculé en fonction du mod et passe directement à la phase 2 sans intervention de l'utilisateur. Si le mod n'est pas reconnu (pas installé, version no-steam ou autre problème), il demande à l'utilisateur de sélectionner un répertoire par défaut. Une fois le répertoire sélectionné, un clic sur 'Lancer' démarre le téléchargement.
2) HLBox télécharge le fichier (barre de progression).
3) Une fois le téléchargement achevé, HLBox décompresse l'archive et l'installe dans le répertoire indiqué (ou automatiquement détecté)
4) Une fois l'installation achevée, tu as la possibilité de lancer le jeu ou de quitter.

J'aimerai donc en savoir un peu plus sur tes erreurs. et surtout sur le message d'erreur que tu indiques: a quel moment apparaît il?

Es-tu en no-steam ou alors as-tu déplacé tes fichiers steam dans un autre répertoire que le répertoire par défaut ?

Tu peux me répondre en MP si tu préfères (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Toots
post 21/12/2013 - 09:40:26 |   Post #15
+Reply

Group: Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 08/06/2012

fr  


En fait, j'ai effectué les tests avec un pc portable sur lequel cstrike avait un problème de maj apparemment. Maintenant, il me détetce bien le répertoire cstrike_downloads et me télécharge bien la maps et ses fichiers.

Par contre, lorsqu'il ne trouvait pas le répertoire, je n'avais pas de bouton "Lancer" comme tu me l'expliques. Une fois que j'avais cliqué sur le bouton "Click'nPlay", il ouvrait la fenêtre de dl et lançait le téléchargement, ou du moins la barre de progression avançait, sans répertoire de destination ni action sur un bouton "Lancer". Ce qui fait qu'on ne peut pas choisir de répertoire de destination car une fois la barre de progression arrivée au bout, on ne peut que jouer ou quitter.

Pour ce qui est du message d'erreur il apparait, de temps en temps, en popup sur le site lorsqu'on essaie d'installer une map via ce système.

En espérant avoir été un peu plus clair... (IMG:style_emoticons/default/smile.gif)
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
S3B
post 26/12/2013 - 15:54:25 |   Post #16
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 1 199
Joined: 12/11/2007

fr  

Team:
17B addict


Up (IMG:style_emoticons/default/big_boss.gif)
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
porrraloca
post 30/01/2014 - 01:43:42 |   Post #17
+Reply

Group: Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 25/11/2011

br  

Team:
| BrazucA |


Min for sure it works in all games at least cs: go xD
he does not recognize the location of this game

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjM_Mzl9AfE
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 30/01/2014 - 09:02:12 |   Post #18
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 523
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


Do you have moved default installation folders using steam library feature ?

Can you please send me a copy of your file:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\appmanifest_730.acf

and

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\config\config.vdf

It will help me to find the error (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
porrraloca
post 30/01/2014 - 23:17:00 |   Post #19
+Reply

Group: Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 25/11/2011

br  

Team:
| BrazucA |


QUOTE(Chapo @ 30/01/2014 - 06:02:12) *
Do you have moved default installation folders using steam library feature ?

Can you please send me a copy of your file:

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\appmanifest_730.acf

and

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\config\config.vdf

It will help me to find the error (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)



up in my fastdl ok

I hope it helps you

my game in
E:\Steam\

http://maxigame.com.br/brazuca/cstrike/config17b_chapo.zip

There are the files my dear xD

This post has been edited by porrraloca: 30/01/2014 - 23:18:35
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Arkshine
post 12/10/2014 - 21:01:45 |   Post #20
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 153
Joined: 22/10/2008

fr  
Team:
Les Scarapotes


Hello,

Je viens de télécharger et j'ai fais un test avec une map HL1/CZ ; et j'ai exactement le même problème que Toots.
8 mois plus tard, pas de correctifs, est-ce que le développement est abandonné où il y a un manque d'informations ?
Toots a bien expliqué (et il s'est fait joyeusement ignoré (IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_ane.gif) ) , je ne vais pas radoter, si tu as besoin d'informations précises, dis-le moi et je te donne ça de suite. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_oui.gif)

EDIT: en lisant le message ci-dessus, je suppose que tu n'as pas prévu que les situations où les jeux ne sont pas originalement au même endroit que la première installation. Dans mon cas, j'ai réinstallé windows et steam sur un SSD, et j'ai mon ancienne installation sur un autre disque dur. Le fichier config.vdf a une clé "BaseInstallFolder_1" qui pointe bien sur mon autre disque dur (et donc se trouve la plupart des jeux). Et j'ai même une autre BaseInstallFolder_2 qui pointe effectivement sur un autre SSD où j'ai mis quelques jeux. Si le soft se base sur ce fichier ça devrait être facile à fixer non ?

This post has been edited by Arkshine: 13/10/2014 - 08:39:38
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 13/10/2014 - 16:36:46 |   Post #21
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 523
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


Je n'ai malheureusement absolument plus le temps (et peut-être pas vraiment envie non plus) de me replonger dans le code de HLBox.

Par contre, je suis prêt à te fournir la totalité de mon code source 'en l'état' (Projet Microsoft Visual C# 2012) si tu te sens prêt à te remettre dedans.

Si le coeur t'en dit.

(IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
LiveWire
post 13/10/2014 - 18:13:54 |   Post #22
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 100
Joined: 28/07/2013

gb  


QUOTE (Chapo @ 13/10/2014 - 16:36:46) *
Je n'ai malheureusement absolument plus le temps (et peut-être pas vraiment envie non plus) de me replonger dans le code de HLBox.

Par contre, je suis prêt à te fournir la totalité de mon code source 'en l'état' (Projet Microsoft Visual C# 2012) si tu te sens prêt à te remettre dedans.

Si le coeur t'en dit.

(IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)


Hello chapo, what did you use to make the installer? the microsoft one click deployment looks bad,
Btw if you upload the code I might be able to use some of it in a project (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)


Post PM
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 13/10/2014 - 21:05:33 |   Post #23
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 523
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


I use InnoIde for installer.

I prefer giving code to someone which continue HLBox development, not for other project (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
LiveWire
post 13/10/2014 - 21:35:14 |   Post #24
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 100
Joined: 28/07/2013

gb  


Sorry I have very little time ATM, and my coding is mostly from game programming, I find editing text a real pain (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

I was after the part that gets the steam directory, I guess its in the config.vdf ?
Post PM
Go to the top of the page
SamuelKPeter
post 21/12/2014 - 21:07:09 |   Post #25
+Reply

Group: Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 29/01/2014

br  

Team:
HLDM-BR.NET


Click 'n Play doesn't work for me when I try to install Half-Life Deathmatch maps. Click the button, nothing happens. Even more strange, when I use Click 'n Play to install maps for CS 1.6 and other mods it installs normally.

Any fix for this?

EDIT: seems like HLBox isn't even configured to install HLDM maps, as I went to appManifests.cfg and saw no index for Half-Life there. Tried setting one myself but it didn't work. Here's what it looked like:

CODE
[HL DeathMatch]
HLVersion=1
Ident=valve
appID=70
UsedDepots=1,2,3,6,71,96
OldPath=half-life
NewPath=Half-Life
CustomType=1


And yes, I double checked the depots the game uses in SteamDB. Still doesn't work.

This post has been edited by SamuelKPeter: 22/12/2014 - 03:37:31
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 26/12/2014 - 19:19:51 |   Post #26
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 523
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


Hi samuel,

Sorry but i'm not often there but i'm still reading eveyone's posts.

For you problem, can you tell me the path where hldm maps are installed? I will try to fix your problem as soon as possible (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
LiveWire
post 30/12/2014 - 11:31:26 |   Post #27
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 100
Joined: 28/07/2013

gb  


on 64bit its
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Half-Life\valve

This post has been edited by LiveWire: 30/12/2014 - 11:31:48
Post PM
Go to the top of the page
Ch40$
post 15/01/2015 - 08:07:01 |   Post #28
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 108
Joined: 29/08/2011

de  

Team:
17 Buddies


hi, on HL DeathMatch is HlBox not running !
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
SamuelKPeter
post 11/09/2015 - 09:54:00 |   Post #29
+Reply

Group: Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 29/01/2014

br  

Team:
HLDM-BR.NET


Hi, any progress on fixing up HLbox for Half-Life Deathmatch? I'm available for testing, if you want.
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Safety1st
post 21/12/2015 - 15:37:07 |   Post #30
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 118
Joined: 25/11/2011

ru  


It seems the tool doesn't include custom sky files into res file...
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 21/12/2015 - 17:04:15 |   Post #31
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 523
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


As far as i remember, tga files are not necessary to be listed in res files.

Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Safety1st
post 21/12/2015 - 19:34:56 |   Post #32
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 118
Joined: 25/11/2011

ru  


Custom sky & overviews should be listed in res files definitely. It is true both for BMP and TGA.
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 23/12/2015 - 06:57:20 |   Post #33
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 523
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


You're surely right, I don't remember. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_neutral.gif)

Before adding resources in res, I check in gcf files used by the game if they are not 'standard' resources. Perhaps missing sky files are already included in one of the necessary gcf files.
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Safety1st
post 23/12/2015 - 07:37:46 |   Post #34
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 118
Joined: 25/11/2011

ru  


May be you should limit the number of 'gkfs' checked? For example, for Half-Life maps you must search for resources in 'valve' only; for CS it will be 'valve' & 'cstrike' but not others. And for sky you should check for both types of images.

This is the perfect example where HLBox made a mistake.

This post has been edited by Safety1st: 23/12/2015 - 07:38:28
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
LiveWire
post 23/12/2015 - 10:55:43 |   Post #35
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 100
Joined: 28/07/2013

gb  


QUOTE (Safety1st @ 23/12/2015 - 07:37:46) *
May be you should limit the number of 'gkfs' checked? For example, for Half-Life maps you must search for resources in 'valve' only; for CS it will be 'valve' & 'cstrike' but not others. And for sky you should check for both types of images.

This is the perfect example where HLBox made a mistake.



Just to make things more difficult (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif) some games like DOD & CS got updated with steampipe, cstrike_downloads is where custom maps & assets should be put now.


C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Half-Life\cstrike <<<Default files only, don`t touch
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Half-Life\cstrike_addon <<<Custom hud
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Half-Life\cstrike_downloads <<<Custom maps & assets

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Half-Life\dod <<<Default files only, don`t touch
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Half-Life\dod_addon <<<Custom hud
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Half-Life\dod_downloads <<<Custom maps & assets
Post PM
Go to the top of the page
Safety1st
post 23/12/2015 - 13:15:56 |   Post #36
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 118
Joined: 25/11/2011

ru  


LiveWire, we are discussing other thing now.
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 23/12/2015 - 16:31:44 |   Post #37
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 523
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


Citation (Safety1st @ 23/12/2015 - 07:37:46) *
May be you should limit the number of 'gkfs' checked? For example, for Half-Life maps you must search for resources in 'valve' only; for CS it will be 'valve' & 'cstrike' but not others. And for sky you should check for both types of images.

This is the perfect example where HLBox made a mistake.


I must take care of all gcf files.

For each game, information of used depots can be found here: http://steamdb.info

For example, deathmatch classic, use 1,2,3,6 and 41:

https://steamdb.info/app/40/depots/

For depots scanned for each game, see the file Program Files\17Buddies\HLBox17b\appManifests.cfg lines UsedDepots=x,y,z


Citation (LiveWire @ 23/12/2015 - 10:55:43) *
Just to make things more difficult (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif) some games like DOD & CS got updated with steampipe, cstrike_downloads is where custom maps & assets should be put now.


C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Half-Life\cstrike <<<Default files only, don`t touch
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Half-Life\cstrike_addon <<<Custom hud
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Half-Life\cstrike_downloads <<<Custom maps & assets

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Half-Life\dod <<<Default files only, don`t touch
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Half-Life\dod_addon <<<Custom hud
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Half-Life\dod_downloads <<<Custom maps & assets


Thank you LiveWire, but I already know that and HLBox use those paths (IMG:style_emoticons/default/ami2.gif)
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
Chapo
post 23/12/2015 - 17:10:48 |   Post #38
+Reply

Group: 17 Buddies
Posts: 18 523
Joined: 27/12/2003

fr  

Team:
Dev. 17b


Safety=> I just tried with your sample map and it works: sky files are listed in res file.


Code
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// Resources file, created with HLBox17b, free software!!! //
//  © Chapo 2005-2013 - Infos @ http://www.17buddies.net   //
//            More than 80000 maps to download!            //
/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// dutch_wintercold.res
// Created: GMT 2015-12-23 16:01:00

gfx/env/snowcliffup.tga
gfx/env/snowcliffdn.tga
gfx/env/snowclifflf.tga
gfx/env/snowcliffrt.tga
gfx/env/snowcliffft.tga
gfx/env/snowcliffbk.tga
// sprites/blue_teleport.spr
// sprites/sexysmoke.spr


Note that HlBox mut be executed in administrator mode in order to create files and folders in steam path.

Otherwise it doesn't works (IMG:style_emoticons/default/wink.gif)

Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
LiveWire
post 23/12/2015 - 18:19:02 |   Post #39
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 100
Joined: 28/07/2013

gb  


QUOTE (Chapo @ 23/12/2015 - 16:31:44) *
Thank you LiveWire, but I already know that and HLBox use those paths (IMG:style_emoticons/default/ami2.gif)


Yeh I thought you would, I only mentioned it beacasue I tried click n play the other day and it installed the map into the \common\Half-Life\dod folder, But I just reinstalled windows & HLbox and is working fine. (IMG:style_emoticons/default/icon_kimouss.gif)






Post PM
Go to the top of the page
Safety1st
post 23/12/2015 - 19:31:31 |   Post #40
+Reply

Group: Advanced
Posts: 118
Joined: 25/11/2011

ru  


QUOTE (Chapo @ 23/12/2015 - 21:10:48) *
Safety=> I just tried with your sample map and it works: sky files are listed in res file.

As you could guess I didn't test it by yourself. My bad.
Post PM
Website
Go to the top of the page
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

2 Pages V   1 2 >
New
 


RSS Lo-Fi Version
 
Skin © Chapo